14 Jumada I 1448 - 26 October 2026
    
Sign-up for newsletter
Eye of Riyadh
Business & Money | Monday 26 October, 2026 8:00 am |
Share:

MOMAH: 7M sqm of white land in Tabuk, Hail, Jazan enter development, trading

The Ministry of Municipalities and Housing (MOMAH) revealed that seven million square meters (sqm) of white land in Tabuk, Hail, and Jazan regions have entered development or trading.

 

The registered areas included 5.3 million sqm of white land that has entered trading, 466,000 sqm of land that has been developed, and an additional 1.3 million sqm of land still under development, the Saudi Press Agency (SPA) reported.

 

Revenues from white land fees have supported 21 housing projects across the three regions, helping fund residential developments and improve the readiness of related infrastructure.

 

According to Argaam data, approximately 286 million sqm of white land across the Kingdom has entered development or trading, with fee revenues supporting 88 housing and infrastructure projects.

 

Areas of White Land that Entered Development or Trading by Region (mln sqm)
RegionDevelopedEntered TradingUnder DevelopmentTotalProjects Supported by Fee Revenues
Riyadh2920217127
Eastern Province49613614616
Makkah13952814
Madinah1225199
Qassim0.668155
Aseer1.5--5.5717
Total105.19880.528688
Share:
Print
Post Your Comment
ADD TO EYE OF Riyadh
RELATED NEWS
MOST POPULAR
What Platforms and Tools Does XM Offer?
What Platforms and Tools Does XM Offer?
Friday 23 October, 2026 7:38